Skip to main content
Rural Health Information Hub

Rural Health
Resources by State: Michigan

Michigan Rural Obstetrical Workforce
Offers maps and tables of the obstetricians and advanced practice midwives workforce distribution in Michigan in 2025. Includes county-level data and rural and urban comparisons.
Author(s): S.C. Woolcock, C.H.A. Andrilla, L.A. Garberson, J.M. Graves
Date: 02/2026
Sponsoring organization: WWAMI Rural Health Research Center
view details
Rural Health Transformation Program State Initiatives Summaries: Rural Healthy Aging Program Initiatives
Highlights activities supporting rural aging in state Rural Health Transformation Programs applications.
Date: 01/2026
Sponsoring organization: National Rural Health Association
view details
Michigan Poverty and Well-Being Map
Provides county-level, interactive data on poverty, income, Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP) use, housing cost burden, insurance status, and household composition in Michigan. Includes regional and state comparisons.
Date: 2026
Sponsoring organization: Poverty Solutions at the University of Michigan
view details
Finding Your Way: Rural Areas - Models and Methods to Support Connection in Rural Areas - Michigan
A guidebook that provides information on social systems for rural areas, covering topics such as collaboration, human services, community engagement, emergency preparedness, volunteer recruitment, healthcare quality, and more. Includes rural resources and contact information for related Michigan organizations.
Date: 2026
Sponsoring organization: National Kidney Foundation of Michigan
view details
Improving Maternal Mental Health in Women With Serious Mental Illness
Report highlights gaps in maternal mental healthcare access and highlights promising practices aimed at closing those gaps in several states. Discusses factors that affect maternal mental health access, such as screening, workforce, training, and peer support, among others.
Date: 2026
Sponsoring organization: Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration
view details
Third Party Negotiated Hospital Pricing in Rural and Urban Hospitals within 12 U.S. States
Examines the gross and negotiated pricing for common services in rural and urban hospitals. Bases findings on samples from 12 states and focuses on costs of routine care, imaging, and childbirth.
Author(s): Lindsey R. Hammerslag, Aaron P. Smith, Jeffrey C. Talbert
Date: 11/2025
Sponsoring organization: Rural and Underserved Health Research Center
view details
FY 2025: HRSA's Rural Health Grants – Michigan Fact Sheet
HRSA Federal Office of Rural Health Policy investments in Michigan in Fiscal Year 2025. Lists grant recipients, award amounts, award recipient locations, and congressional district.
Date: 11/2025
Sponsoring organization: Federal Office of Rural Health Policy
view details
Rural Women Choose Self-Sampling over a Pelvic Exam for Cervical Cancer Screening: A Mixed-Method Study
Examines factors related to cervical cancer screening methods in an underserved, rural population in Michigan. Utilizes mixed methods to analyze demographics, barriers, and perspectives related to self-sampling screenings.
Author(s): Timothy C Guetterman, Alexandra Vinson, Matthew Stack, et al.
Citation: Cancer Causes Control, 36(12), 2023-2037
Date: 10/2025
view details
Stuck in the Middle: Internet Insecurity in Rural America
Reports on Internet insecurity and Internet use among 2,600 rural households in Michigan and Colorado, with additional data and discussion of factors influencing rural Internet access throughout the United States.
Date: 09/2025
Sponsoring organization: Connected Nation
view details
"You Can't Do Anything by Yourself": Recruiting and Retaining Mental Health Professionals in Rural America
Discusses the challenges in recruiting and retaining mental health professionals in rural areas, as well as strategies and approaches to address the need. Features a Michigan mental health center CEO and state behavioral health organizations in Nebraska and South Carolina. Also includes insights from 3RNET, which focuses nationally on rural health recruitment and retention.
Author(s): Allee Mead
Citation: Rural Monitor
Date: 09/2025
Sponsoring organization: Rural Health Information Hub
view details