Skip to main content
Rural Health Information Hub

Rural Health
Resources by Topic: Hospitals

Advancing Rural Health: Illinois Small And Rural Hospitals
Provides an overview of rural hospitals in Illinois, with a focus on hospital characteristics, patient demographics, financial information, and healthcare workforce. Includes state map showing location and type of rural hospital.
Date: 06/2026
Sponsoring organization: Illinois Health and Hospital Association
view details
Tailoring the Relational Playbook for Cardiology Teams to the Rural Hospital Medicine Setting: A Multi-Method Pre-Implementation Evaluation
Examines the process of making the Relational Playbook for Cardiology Teams leadership program within the Veterans Health Administration (VA) acceptable, appropriate, and feasible for rural healthcare settings. Utilizes data from site visits with 3 VA hospitals serving rural veterans and discusses perspectives from clinical leaders regarding barriers and strategies to implementing the program.
Author(s): Heather M. Gilmartin, Paige Perry, Brigid Connelly, et al.
Citation: Journal of Rural Health, 42(2), e70165
Date: 06/2026
view details
Hospital Closures Increase Emergency Care Travel Time: Rural-Urban Disparities
Examines the relationship between travel time to emergency care and hospital closures. Utilizes data from 2012-2023 hospital closures in Texas and analyzes 6,883 census tracts according to travel time to the nearest and second nearest emergency department (ED), with additional breakdowns by population characteristics and geographic categories of metro, micro, small town, or rural.
Author(s): Huiwen Zheng, Scott Horel, Christine Crudo Blackburn
Citation: INQUIRY: The Journal of Health Care Organization, Provision, and Financing, 63
Date: 06/2026
view details
Factors Influencing Rural Hospitals to Participate and Remain in Accountable Care Organizations
Examines factors that impact rural hospital participation in Medicare and accountable care organization (ACO) models. Utilizes interview feedback from rural hospital executives regarding ACO participation and discusses themes such as financial incentives, value-based reimbursement, population health, healthcare quality, and more.
Author(s): Emily J. Lawton, Jenah McCarty, Thomas E. Vaughn, Fred Ullrich, Keith J. Mueller
Citation: Journal of Rural Health, 42(2), e70179
Date: 06/2026
view details
'Good Stewards': Rural Healthcare Experts Discuss Governance Board Best Practices
Provides an overview of hospital and health center boards, with insights from rural CEOs and board members in Colorado, Missouri, North Dakota, and Oklahoma and experts from national organizations. Discusses board orientation and ongoing education, as well as ways to improve board governance.
Author(s): Allee Mead
Citation: Rural Monitor
Date: 06/2026
Sponsoring organization: Rural Health Information Hub
view details
MBQIP Quality Measures National Annual Report - 2024
Summarizes quality measure reporting rates and performance among Critical Access Hospitals (CAHs) in 2024. Presents data on the five Medicare Beneficiary Quality Improvement Project (MBQIP) domains: global measures, patient safety, patient engagement, care coordination, and emergency department.
Date: 06/2026
Sponsoring organization: Flex Monitoring Team
view details
Quality Improvement Workbook
Outlines seven steps of the quality improvement process. Offers interactive worksheets to help Critical Access Hospitals develop and support quality improvement goals and projects.
Date: 06/2026
Sponsoring organization: Rural Quality Improvement Technical Assistance (RQITA) Resource Center
view details
Oregon Small Rural Hospital Improvement Program (SHIP) Facilities
Shows a county-level map of Oregon identifying the locations of hospitals participating in the Small Rural Hospital Improvement Program (SHIP), whether they are type A or B, and whether they are located in a frontier county.
Date: 06/2026
Sponsoring organization: Oregon Office of Rural Health
view details
Why Are Rural Hospitals Closing in the U.S.? Predictors Identified Using Explainable Machine Learning
Examines rural hospital closures in the U.S. from 2011 to 2022. Utilizes national longitudinal data and explainable machine learning (XML) to analyze 2,683 rural hospitals according to financial, operational, and demographic characteristics as well as closure risks. Discusses the utility of longitudinal data integrated into XML to observe hospital trends and create early warning systems.
Author(s): Kiruthika Balakrishnan, Tesfamariam M. Abuhay, Hana E. Hinkle
Citation: BMC Health Services Research, 26, 1049
Date: 05/2026
view details
Sustaining Rural Labor & Delivery Programs: Strategies & Considerations Webinar
A recorded webinar that discusses strategies to improve financial sustainability of rural hospitals and Critical Access Hospitals (CAHs). Focuses on financial performance, reimbursement opportunities, and operational models identified in the Sustaining Rural Labor & Delivery Programs report. Transcript available below transcription.
Author(s): Eric Shell, Kristin L. Reiter, Madeleine Pick
Date: 05/2026
Sponsoring organization: Stroudwater Associates
view details